No Operator's License
[…] App. 541 (Va. App., 2004).

NO OPERATOR’S LICENSE (NOL) – FOREIGN LICENSE IN POSSESSION

There sometimes appears to be no defense for recent immigrants or foreign nationals charged with driving without a license under Virginia Code §46.2-300 after a valid traffic stop.  Nonetheless, defendants sometimes possess a valid license from another country or state.

The possession of a foreign or out-of-state license is a complete defense to NOL if the person is not a Virginia resident.  Under Virginia Code §46.2-307, a nonresident “duly licensed as a driver in his home state or country and who has in his immediate possession a driver’s license issued to him” may drive in Virginia.  Hence, it would appear a Maryland resident can drive in Virginia with a Peruvian license.