No Operator's License
[…] A first offense driver’s without a valid license charge is a class 2 misdemeanor.  As of July 1, 2007, a second or subsequent offense may be punished as a class 1 misdemeanor.  As of July 1, 2008, a court may suspend a person’s driving privileges upon conviction of no operator’s license for up to 90 days. Va. Code §46.2-300.

Notice

Prosecutors sometimes amend driving on suspended license charges under §46.2-301 to driving without a license under Virginia Code §46.2-300 where the prosecution cannot prove a defendant had notice of suspension.  Virginia Code §46.2-300 states in pertinent part:

No person . . . shall drive any motor vehicle on any highway in the Commonwealth until such person has applied for a driver’s license . . . and obtained a driver’s license, nor unless the license is valid.

As written, the statute, unlike the statute for driving on a suspended license (Va. Code 46.2-301), does not have a notice requirement—i.e. under the statute, a person may be convicted if the accused was under the mistaken belief he/she had a valid license.