Alexandria reckless driving Defense Lawyers
[…] The process may also involve a preliminary hearing, a chance to review evidence, and opportunities to submit documents such as driving records or proof of community service. Some defendants complete driving improvement courses before court to show proactive steps to the judge. Understanding Alexandria’s timeline and expectations for traffic cases often helps make court appearances more focused for anyone facing a reckless driving charge.
Reckless Driving By Speed
The most common reckless driving offense involves excessive speed. Virginia Code §46.2-862 states, “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who drives a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth (i) at a speed of twenty miles per hour or more in excess of the applicable maximum speed limit or (ii) in excess of eighty miles per hour regardless of the applicable maximum speed limit.”
Major highways such as Interstate 495, Route 1, and the George Washington Parkway run through Alexandria and regularly attract speed enforcement efforts.