Expungement
[…] An ex parte order may permit a review of the record, but may not permit a copy to be made of it.
  3. Any person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Virginia Code §19.2-392.3

Employers operating in Virginia, Virginia educational institutions, and Virginia state and local government entities are prohibited from inquiring about expunged records. Virginia Code § 19.2-392.4 states:

  1. An employer or educational institution shall not, in any application, interview, or otherwise, require an applicant for employment or admission to disclose information concerning any arrest or criminal charge against him that has been expunged. An applicant need not, in answer to any question concerning any arrest or criminal charge that has not resulted in a conviction, include a reference to or information concerning arrests or charges that have been expunged.
  2. Agencies, officials, and employees of the state and local governments shall not, in any application, interview, or otherwise, require an applicant for a license, permit, registration, or governmental service to disclose information concerning any arrest or criminal charge against him that has been expunged. An applicant need not, in answer to any question concerning any arrest or criminal charge that has not resulted in a conviction, include a reference to or information concerning charges that have been expunged. Such an application may not be denied solely because of the applicant’s refusal to disclose information concerning any arrest or criminal charge against him that has been expunged.
  3. A person who willfully violates this section is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor for each violation.

Virginia Code § 19.2-392.4

However, there may be an occasion where someone will be asked to disclose on a federal employment application whether the person has ever been arrested or charge, even if the charge has been expunged.